Ylang ylang oil is obtained from the flowers of the plant cananga odoratam and is used in aromatherapy. Constituents includes linalool, geranyl acetate, caryophyllene, p-cresyl, methyl ether, methyl benzoate, other, sesquiterpenes. These have antidepressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, hypotensive, sedative properties. The essential oil of ylang-ylang is used in aromatherapy. It is believed to relieve high blood pressure normalize sebum secretion for skin problems, and is considered to be an aphrodisiac. The oil from ylang -ylang is widely used in perfumery for oriental or floral themed perfumes. Ylang -ylang blends well with most floral, fruit and wood smells.
Technical Details
| Botanical Name | Cananga odorata |
| Family | Annonaceae |
| Part Used | Flowers |
| Origin | India |
| Mode of Extraction | Steam Distiled |
| Main Constituents | Geraniol, linalool, p-cresol methyl ether, linalyl acetate |
| Description | Clear Transparent Liquid |
| Appearence | Colourless to pale yellow liquid |
| Organoleptic properties | Highly fragrant oil |
| Specific Gravity at 20 °C | 0.930-0.950 |
| Solubility | Insoluble in water; soluble in organic solvents |
Uses: As a fragrance and flavor raw material; aromatherapy oils, herbal ingredient in skincare products
Storage: Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.