Offering unique herbal oilsHerbal Bio Solutions
Essential OilsEssential OilsEssential Oils
Herbal Bio SolutionsHerbal Bio Solutions
Product Range
Herbal Extracts
Essential Oils

Ajwain Oil

Apricot Oil

Avacado Oil

Basil Oil

Black Pepper Oil

Cajeput Oil

Calendula Oil

Caraway Oil

Cardamom Oil

Cedar Wood Oil

Chamomile Oil

Cinnamon Oil

Citronella Oil

Clove Oil

Coriander Oil

Cypress Oil

Dill Seed Oil

Garlic Oil

Geranium Oil

Ginger Oil

Jasmine Oil

Jojoba Oil

Juniperberry Oil

Lavender Oil

Lemon Oil

Mandarin Oil

Marjoram Oil

Nutmeg Oil

Orange Oil

Peppermint Oil

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Rosemary Oil

Thyme Oil

Ylang Ylang Oil

Wintergreen Oil

Wheat Germ Oil

Brazilian Natural Extracts
Bio Agri Products
Chinese Herbal Extract
Technology Papers
Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Peppermint Oil

Our Brand

 

Peppermint Oil

 

Peppermint-Oil

Peppermint oil is obtained from mentha arvensis. It is native to the temperate regions of Europe and western and central Asia, east to the Himalaya and eastern Siberia and north America. It is a herbaceous perennial plant growing to 10 –60 CM height. The leaves are in opposite pairs, simple, 2 –6. 5 CM long and 1–2 CM broad, hairy, and with a coarsely serrated margin. The major component is menthol and have local anesthetic and counter irritant qualities. It is the component of the products meant to relieve sore throat and minor mouth or throat irritation, muscle aches, sprains, and similar conditions. It has been proved as anti fungal and antibacterial agent. It is widely used in confectionery, perfumery, mouth fresheners, cough drops, tobacco goods, medicated oils tooth pastes analgesic balms, lotions, shampoos, chewing gums, candies.
Technical Details
Botanical Name Mentha arvensis
Family Labiatae
Part Used Leaves and aerial parts
Origin India
Mode of Extraction Steam Distillation
Main Constituents
Alpha-pinene, Limonene, Beta-pinene, citral, geraniol, neral and other 
Sesqueterpenes
Description Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic Properties Strong penetrating peppermint odour and pungent taste
Refractive index at 20 °C 1.460-1.471
Specific Gravity at 20 °C 0.896-0.908
Solubility Insoluble in water and soluble in other organic solvents

Uses:As a fragrance and flavor ingredient, as a herbal Ingredient in cosmetic and medicinal Products
Storage: Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.


© Herbal Bio Solutions All Rights Reserved. (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited