Orange oil is obtained from glands inside the rind of orange fruit. It is mostly composed of mostly D -limonene. The orange is a hybrid of ancient cultivated origin, possibly between pomelo (Citrus maxima) and mandarian (Citrus reticulata). It is a small flowering tree growing to about 3 M tall with evergreen leaves, which are arranged alternately, of ovate shape with crenulate margins and 4–10 cm long. The orange fruit is a hesperidium, a type of berry. Sweet orange oil has a sweet, fresh and tangy smell, is yellow to orange in color. The orange oil have antiseptic, anti-depressant, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, carminative, diuretic, cholagogue, sedative and tonic properties.
Technical Details
| Botanical Name | Citrus aurantium |
| Family | Rutaceae |
| Part Used | Fruit |
| Origin | India |
| Mode Of Extraction | Cold Pressed |
| Main Constituents | d-limonene, citral, decyl aldehyde, methyl anthranilate, linalool, terpeniol |
| Description | Clear transparent liquid |
| Appearence | Yellow to deep orange coloured liquid |
| Organoleptic Properties | Characteristic orange peel smell |
| Refractive index at 20 °C | 1.472-1.473 |
| Specific Gravity at 20 °C | 0.842-0.846 |
| Solubility | Insoluble in water, miscible with other oils and organic solvents |
Uses:As a herbal food supplement, fragrance and flavor ingredient, as an herbal ingredient in cosmetic and medicinal products.
Storage:Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.