Lemon oil is obtained from Fruits of Citrus limonum. The lemon is a small evergreen tree native to Asia. The fruit is used for culinary and non culinary purposes throughout the world – primarily for its juice, though the pulp and rind are also used, mainly in cooking and baking. It is usually yellowish or light green in color, and smells like freshly sliced lemon. Lemon oil is used in personal care products, home cleaning products, and furniture polishes. It has its applications in aromatherapy for relieving anxiety, for body ache, for improving circulation, treatment of cellulite or warming hands and feet. It has anti -anemic, antimicrobial, anti-rheumatic, anti- sclerotic, antiseptic, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrisant, depurative, diaphoretic, diuretic, febrifuge, haemostatic, hypotensive, insecticidal, rubefacient, tonic and vermifuge properties.
Technical Details
| Botanical Name | Citrus limonum |
| Family | Rutaceae |
| Part Used | Fruits, Peel |
| Origin | India |
| Main Constituents | limonene, terpenene, phellandrene, pinene, citral , citronellal, geranyl acetate, and sesqui-terpenes. |
| Description | Clear transparent liquid |
| Appearence | Pale yellow or greenish-yellow liquid |
| Organoleptic properties | Fresh citrous lemon like odor and taste |
| Refractive index at 20 °C | 1.4742-1.4755 |
| Specific Gravity at 20 °C | 0.850-0.870 |
| Solubility | Slightly soluble in water; sol in 3 volumes alcohol; miscible with other organic solvents |
Use : For flavoring medicaments as a flavor in liqueurs, pastry, foods, and beverages and in perfumery
Storage :Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers