Offering unique herbal oilsHerbal Bio Solutions
Essential OilsEssential OilsEssential Oils
Herbal Bio SolutionsHerbal Bio Solutions
Product Range
Herbal Extracts
Essential Oils

Ajwain Oil

Apricot Oil

Avacado Oil

Basil Oil

Black Pepper Oil

Cajeput Oil

Calendula Oil

Caraway Oil

Cardamom Oil

Cedar Wood Oil

Chamomile Oil

Cinnamon Oil

Citronella Oil

Clove Oil

Coriander Oil

Cypress Oil

Dill Seed Oil

Garlic Oil

Geranium Oil

Ginger Oil

Jasmine Oil

Jojoba Oil

Juniperberry Oil

Lavender Oil

Lemon Oil

Mandarin Oil

Marjoram Oil

Nutmeg Oil

Orange Oil

Peppermint Oil

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Rosemary Oil

Thyme Oil

Ylang Ylang Oil

Wintergreen Oil

Wheat Germ Oil

Brazilian Natural Extracts
Bio Agri Products
Chinese Herbal Extract
Technology Papers
Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Ginger Oil

Our Brand

 

Ginger Oil

 

Ginger-Oil

It is obtained from the rhizomes of Zinger. The leafy shoot is a pseudo stem formed by leaf sheath and bears 8 to 12 distichous leaves. Fresh ginger, dry ginger powder, oleoresin and oil are used in food processing. It is indispensable in the manufacture of ginger bread, confectionary, ginger ale, curry powders, certain curried meats, table sauces, in pickling and in the manufacture of certain cordials, ginger cocktail, carbonate drinks, liquors etc. I n medicine, it is used as carminative and stimulant. The health benefits of ginger root oil can be attributed to its digestive, carminative, expectorant, antiseptic, analgesic, anti inflammatory, stimulating and aphrodisiac properties. These benefits of ginger oil include its ability to treat stomach problems, nausea, heart strokes, indigestion, inflammations, respiratory problems, menstrual disorders, etc.






Technical Details
Botanical Name Zingiber officinale
Family Zingeberaceae
Part Used Rhizomes
Origin India
Main Constituents l-zingiberene, d-camphene, phellandrene, borneol, cineol, citral
Description Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence Colorless to slightly yellowish brown colored liquid
Organoleptic properties Citrus herbal smell and taste
Refractive index at 20 °C 1.4880-1.4950
Specific Gravity at 20 °C 0.875-0.885
Solubility Insoluble in water and soluble in alcohol and other organic solvents

Storage: Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Use : As a fragrance and flavor ingredient, aromatherapy oils, spa's oils, as a herbal ingredient in cosmetic and medicinal Products.


© Herbal Bio Solutions All Rights Reserved. (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited