Offering unique herbal oilsHerbal Bio Solutions
Essential OilsEssential OilsEssential Oils
Herbal Bio SolutionsHerbal Bio Solutions
Product Range
Herbal Extracts
Essential Oils

Ajwain Oil

Apricot Oil

Avacado Oil

Basil Oil

Black Pepper Oil

Cajeput Oil

Calendula Oil

Caraway Oil

Cardamom Oil

Cedar Wood Oil

Chamomile Oil

Cinnamon Oil

Citronella Oil

Clove Oil

Coriander Oil

Cypress Oil

Dill Seed Oil

Garlic Oil

Geranium Oil

Ginger Oil

Jasmine Oil

Jojoba Oil

Juniperberry Oil

Lavender Oil

Lemon Oil

Mandarin Oil

Marjoram Oil

Nutmeg Oil

Orange Oil

Peppermint Oil

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Rosemary Oil

Thyme Oil

Ylang Ylang Oil

Wintergreen Oil

Wheat Germ Oil

Brazilian Natural Extracts
Bio Agri Products
Chinese Herbal Extract
Technology Papers
Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Geranium Oil

Our Brand

 

Geranium Oil

 

Geranium-Oil

Geranium oil is extracted from the plant Pelargonium geranium. It is a strong smelling oil with a floral aroma and a hint of mint. The oil is mostly colorless, but can have a slight light green color to it. It has a watery viscosity. It is composed of various chemical constituents and includes α -pinene, myrcene, limonene, menthone, linalool, geranyl acetate, citronellol, geraniol and geranyl butyrate. Geranium oil can be used to help in the treatment of acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, hemorrhoids, lice, as a mosquito repellant, ringworm, ulcers, breast engorgement, edema, poor circulation, sore throat, tonsillitis, PMS, menopausal problems, stress and neuralgia.







Technical Details
Botanical Name Pelargonium geranium
Family Geraniaceae
Part Used Different Parts
Origin India
Mode of Extraction Steam Distilled
Main Constituents
Geraniol, cintronellol, dipentene, linalool, isomenthol, geranyl 
tiglate, geranyl acetate
Description  Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence Colorless or light yellow liquid
Organoleptic properties Pleasant rose odor
Refractive index at 20 °C 1.476-1.4085
Specific Gravity at 20 °C 0.885-0.896
Solubility Insoluble in water soluble in alcohol and other organic solvents.

Storage: Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Use : As a fragrance ingredient, aromatherapy oils, spa oils, herbal ingredient in cosmetics and herbal products


© Herbal Bio Solutions All Rights Reserved. (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited