Send Email
Send SMS
Search
Herbal Bio Solutions (Unit Of Scientific International)
Herbal Bio Solutions (Unit Of Scientific International)


ESSENTIAL OIL

Offering you a complete choice of products which include ajwain oil, aniseed oil, carrot oil, fennel oil, eucalyptus oil and lemongrass oil.

Ajwain Oil

REQUEST CALLBACK

Ajwain Oil
Ask for Price

Thanks for Contacting Us.

Product Details:
MaterialOil
ColorBrown

Ajwain is a small, erect, annual shrub with soft fine hairs. It has many branches of leafy stems, small feather like leaves, 4 to 12 rays of flower heads, each bearing 6 to 16 flowers. The fruits are minute, egg shaped and grayish. Ajwain probably originated in Egypt and the eastern Mediterranean area. It is very widely cultivated in black soil particularly along the riverbank in Egypt and many other countries like India, Iran and Afghanistan. Ajwain seeds consist of moisture, protein, fat, minerals, fiber, carbohydrates, calcium, phosphorus, iron, carotene, thiamin, riboflavin and niacin.

Ajwain Oil: Ajwain oil is extracted from the seeds of Ajwain, by the process of steam distillation.Main constituents include an essential oil called thymol which constitutes 35-60% of The essential oil (2.5 to 5% in the dried fruits).There is also α-pinene, p-cymene, limonene and γ-terpinene found in the seed.

Therapeutic Properties: Ajwain is pungent and bitter in taste and have antibacterial, spasmodic, germicidal, antiseptic, digestive, antipyretic, expectorant and tonic properties.

Technical Details
Botanical NameCarum copticum, Trachyspermum ammi
Common NameCarom, Ajave, Ethiopian Cumin, Omam etc
FamilyUmbelliferae
Parts UsedSeeds
OriginIndia
Mode Of ExtractionSteam Distillation
Active ComponentsThymol, p-cymene, g amma-terpene
DescriptionClear Transparent Liquid
AppearanceColourless to pale yellow liquid
OrganolepticPropertiesCharacteristic Ajowan like odour and taste
Refractive Index1.498 - 1.504
Specific Gravity0.910-0.930
Solubility

Insoluble in water, Soluble in Organic solvents

StorageWell Closed in Air Tight containers away from sunlight and heat. Amber colour Glass containers are preferable

Uses

As a fragrance and flavor raw material; aromatherapy oils, herbal ingredient in skincare products.

Ask for Quote

Aniseed Oil

REQUEST CALLBACK

Aniseed Oil
Ask for Price

Thanks for Contacting Us.

Product Details:
MaterialOil
ColorBrown

Aniseed oil is obtained from the seeds of Pimpinella anisum. Anise is a flowering plant native to the eastern Mediterranean region and Southwest Asia. Its flavor resembles to Liquorice, fennel and tarragon. It is a herbaceous annual plant growing to 3 ft height. The seed pods that are referred to as "aniseed" are ground-gray to grayish-brown in color, 3.2 to 4.8 mm in length, oval in shape and with a short stalk attached. It has a characteristic agreeable odor and a pleasant aromatic taste. Aniseed is available whole or ground. It has vitamins B complex, C, potassium, calcium, iron, sulfur and aromatic essences.

Aniseed Oil: Aniseed oil is extracted by from dry fruits and seeds of aniseed by the most efficient process of steam distillation.The active components in the oil are a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, linalool, cis-anethole, trans-anethole, safrole, anisaldehyde and acetoanisole.

Therapeutic PropertiesAniseed can be used as any of the following: antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, expectorant, stimulant, galactagogue, stomachic, insecticide, laxative and parasiticide.

Technical Details
Botanical NamePimpinella anisum
Common Nameaniseed, star anise, sweet cumin, hua hsian etc
FamilyUmbelliferae
Parts UsedDried Ripe Fruits and Seeds
OriginIndia
Mode Of ExtractionSteam Distillation
Active ComponentsMonoterpenes, Alphapinenes, Limonene, Anethol, Anise Aldehyde and Methyl Chevicol
DescriptionClear Transparent Liquid
AppearanceColourless to pale yellow liquid
OrganolepticPropertiesSpicy Taste and Herbal smell
Refractive Index1.533-1.560
Specific Gravity0.978-0.988
Solubility

Slightly soluble in water; soluble in about 3 volumes alcohol, freely in chloroform and ether

StorageWell closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.

Uses

In manufacturing of liquors; flavor for candies, cookies, dentifrices. Pharmaceutics aid (flavor)

Ask for Quote

Carrot Oil

REQUEST CALLBACK

Carrot Oil
Ask for Price

Thanks for Contacting Us.

Carrot, (Daucus carota) the most beautiful tap root amidst all other edible roots is a deeply, orange coloured portion of the plant that is buried in the soil. Carrots are an excellent source of antioxidant compounds, and the richest vegetable source of the pro-vitamin A carotenes. Carrots' antioxidant compounds help protect against cardiovascular disease and cancer and also promote good vision, especially night vision.

Carrot Oil
Carrot Oil is different from carrot seed oil. The first one is prepared by infusing the fleshy carrot in oil, so that its essence is captured in the oil whereas the carrot seed oil is prepared by crushing the seeds of carrot. Carrot Oil is a golden colored extract with skin protection and conditioning effects. Its properties are due to the Carotenoids which acts as antioxidants.  Antioxidants protect the cells from harmful free-radical attack. Free-radicals are stray oxygen molecules that attack healthy cell walls and react with polyunsaturated fats to create a chain reaction of unlimited free-radical regeneration. Carrot seed oil have wide range of applications in folk medicine and been found to  act as a muscle relaxant and vasodilator. It is now most commonly used as fragrance and flavoring and a source of food color, beta-carotene and vitamin A. Carrot Oil is very very rich in beta-carotene as well as vitamins B, C, D and E and is most useful as a skin rejuvenator and extremely effective for dry and aging skin. It further contains daucol, alpha-pinene, and geranyl acetate.

Therapeutic Properties
The therapeutic properties of carrot oil are antiseptic, carminative, cytophylactic, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge.

Botanical NameDaucus carota
Common NameCarrot
FamilyUmbelliferae
Parts UsedFruit, Seed
OriginIndia
Mode of ExtractionSteam Distillation
Main Constituentsa-pinene, camphene, caryophylene, caratol, eugenol, iso-eugenol 
DescriptionClear Transparent Liquid
AppearanceColorless to slightly yellowish brown colored liquid
Organoleptic PropertiesSpicy Musky Odour
Refractive Index at 20ºC1.470 - 1.492
Specific Gravity at 20ºC0.945 - 0.955
SolubilityInsoluble in Water but soluble in other organic solvents
StorageWell closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.

Uses
Lotions, massage oils, diffusers, Potpourri, scent, air fresheners, perfume Oils, aromatherapy products, spas, incense, facial steams, hair treatments, etc.

Ask for Quote

Eucalyptus Oil

REQUEST CALLBACK

Eucalyptus Oil
Ask for Price

Thanks for Contacting Us.

Eucalyptus tree belongs to the genus Eucalyptus of the family myrtaceae.  It also has other names like Blue gum, Southern Blue gum or even Tasmanian Blue gum. This is one of the largely cultivated eucalypts in the world. They are evergreen trees reaching a recorded height of above 55 mts. Eucalyptus Oil The distilled oil prepared from the leaves of Eucalyptus tree is commonly packed as eucalyptus oil. This pale yellow oil has a very sharp smell and is volatile in nature. Some of the main chemical components of eucalyptus oil are a-pinene, b-pinene, a-phellandrene, 1,8-cineole, limonene, terpinen-4-ol, aromadendrene, epiglobulol, piperitone and globulol. These are responsible for some of the medicinal properties like anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, decongestant, deodorant, antiseptic, antibacterial, stimulating agent apart from being a room freshner, soap ingredient, mouth wash component and in saunas.   Technical Details
Botanical NameEucalyptus globulus
FamilyMyrtaceae
Part UsedLeaves
OriginAustralia
Mode of ExtractionSteam distilled
Main ConstituentsAlpha-pinene, Limonene, Beta-pinene, Cineol and other sesquterpenes
DescriptionClear Transparent Liquid
AppearenceColorless to pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic propertiesPungent odour with spicy, herbal taste
Refractive index at 20 °C 1.458-1.470
Specific Gravity at 20 °C0.905-0.925
SolubilityAlmost insoluble in water; soluble in 5 volumes of 70% alcohol; miscible with alcohol, oils, fats.
StorageWell closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.

Use : In food flavoring, Pharmaceutical aid, health tonics, blood purifier, ayurvedic and herbal preparations.

Ask for Quote

Lemongrass Oil

REQUEST CALLBACK

Lemongrass Oil
Ask for Price

Thanks for Contacting Us.

Cymbopogan, a family of tall grasses comprises the lemongrass, the cymbopogan citrates. It is a slender perennial that grows in dry soil. It is native to phillipines and is widely used in Asian cuisines. It is closely related to Citronella grass and is used as an insect repellant.Lemongrass is also used to bring down fever and treat infectious illness.
Lemongrass oil Lemongrass oil is extracted from fresh or partially dried leaves of the grass. Steam distillation is the process employed here in order to extract the essence from the leaves.The chemical componenets of the leaves are myrcene, citronellal, geranyl acetate, nerol, , neral and traces of limonene, citral which makes the lemongrass rich in medicinal effects. Some of the therapeutic properties recorded by the scientists, they are analgesic, anti-depressant, antimicrobial. antipyretic, antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, galactagogue, insecticidal, nervine, nervous system and tonic.   Technical Details
Botanical NameCymbopogon citrates
FamilyPoaceae
Part UsedStem and Leaves
OriginIndia
Mode of ExtractionSteam distilled
Main ConstituentsAlpha-pinene, Limonene, Beta-pinene, citral, , neral and other sesqueterpenes 
DescriptionClear Transparent Liquid
AppearenceColorless to pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic propertiesCitrus lemon odour and taste
Refractive index at 20 °C1.483-1.489
Specific Gravity at 20 °C0.895 to 0.910
SolubilityAlmost insoluble in water; miscible with other solvents, alcohol, oils, fats.
StorageWell closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.

Use : In food flavoring, Pharmaceutical aid, health tonics, as a natural insecticide, ayurvedic and herbal preparations.

Ask for Quote

Spearmint Oil

REQUEST CALLBACK

Spearmint Oil
Ask for Price

Thanks for Contacting Us.

Spearmint also written as Spear Mint is another member in the mint family. Scientists call it as menthe spicata ,and is found to grow well in wet soils. Menthe spicata is native to European continent and is being used as a spice as well as perfume world wide. This herb is perennial in nature and grows to a height of about 90 cms and is used in creating crossovers like Mentha piperita (cross between spearmint and watermint). Spearmint Oil Pointed leaves of this plant are employed in preparing greenish yellow carminative, refreshing oil that is rich in menthol. The presence of menthol makes it a good pain reliever and a coolant when applied tropically. Spearmint oil has been in use from ancient times to relieve our ancestors from gum problems.  The volatile  components of spearmint oil are a-pinene, b-pinene, carvone, 1,8-cineole, linalool, limonene, myrcene, caryophyllene and menthol. The Menthol content is less than that of the peppermint. Spearmint oil have antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, emmenagogue, insecticide, restorative and stimulant properties. It has culinary uses and have also been used in  alternative medicine.   Technical Details
Botanical NameMentha spicata
FamilyLabiatae
Part UsedFlowering tops
OriginIndia
Mode of ExtractionSteam distilled
Main ConstituentsCarvone, l-limonene, pinene
DescriptionClear Transparent Liquid
AppearenceColorless, yellow or greenish-yellow liquid
Organoleptic propertiesCharacteristic spearmint odour and taste
Refractive index at 20 °C1.4820-1.4900
Specific Gravity at 20 °C0.917-0.934
SolubilityVery slightly soluble in water; soluble in equal volume 80% alcohol
StorageWell closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers

Use : As a fragrance and flavor raw material

Ask for Quote

Ylang Ylang Oil

REQUEST CALLBACK

Ylang Ylang Oil
Ask for Price

Thanks for Contacting Us.

One of the fast growing perfume rich plant in the family of Custard Apples has been named as Ylang Ylan or even kenanga, fragrant cananga or even perfume tree. It is scientifically named as Cananga odorata and the habitat is termed as rainforest regions.
Ylang ylang Oil This perfume tree is the source of deep, rejuvenating perfume which is extracted from the star shaped flowers. Ylang ylang oil is rich in Linalool, geranyl acetate, caryophyllene, p-cresyl, methyl ether, methyl benzoate, other, sesquiterpenes which makes it a good antidepressant, antiseptic, , hypotensive, apart from being a rich perfume. It is believed to relieve high blood pressure normalize sebum secretion for skin problems, and is considered to be an . The oil from ylang-ylang is widely used in perfumery  for oriental or floral themed perfumes. Ylang-ylang blends well with most floral, fruit and wood smells.   Technical Details
Botanical NameCananga odorata
FamilyAnnonaceae 
Part UsedFlowers
OriginIndia
Mode of ExtractionSteam Distiled
Main Constituents linalool, p-cresol methyl ether, linalyl acetate
DescriptionClear Transparent Liquid
AppearenceColourless to pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic propertiesHighly fragrant oil
Specific Gravity at 20 °C 0.930-0.950
SolubilityInsoluble in water; soluble in organic solvents
StorageWell closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers

Use : As a fragrance and flavor raw material; aromatherapy oils, herbal ingredient in skincare products

Ask for Quote

Fennel Oil

REQUEST CALLBACK

Being a member of Apiaceae family fennel, Foeniculum vulgare is a hard perennial herb native to Mediterranean but cultivated world wide on river sides. It is also popularly known as funkal or roman fennel. The seeds have been used In culinary world as a spice and sometimes the bulbs are had raw or cooked.
Fennel oil Bitter fennel oil is extracted from the crushed seeds of fennel by the process of steam distillation. The chemical compounds isolated from the essential oil are a-pinene, myrcene, fenchone, trans-anethole, methyl chavicol, limonene, 1,8-cineole and anisic aldehyde and all of these compounds in right proportion act as an effective aperitif, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, galactagogue, laxative, stimulant, stomachic, splenic, tonic and vermifuge.   Technical Details

Botanical NameFoeniculum vulgare
FamilyUmbelliferae
Part UsedSeed
OriginMediterranean Region
Main ConstituentsAnethol, fenchone, pinene, limonene, dipentene, phellandrene
DescriptionClear Transparent Liquid
AppearenceColorless or pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic propertiesSweet, spicy herbal odour and taste
Refractive index at 20 °C1.5280-1.5380
Specific Gravity at 20 °C0.953-0.973
SolubilitySlightly soluble in water; soluble in 1 volume 90% or in 8 volumes 80% alcohol; very soluble in ether, chloroform
StorageWell closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.

Use : In food flavoring, Pharmaceutical aid, health tonics, blood purifier, ayurvedic and herbal preparations.


Ask for Quote

Neem Oil

REQUEST CALLBACK

Neem also commonly called as Nim or Vembu is one of the 2 species in genus Azadirachta. It is native to Asian countries India, Sri Lanka etc and is found growing in tropical regions. It is a well branched tree that is evergreen except in the drought conditions. Neem is also considered a weed in Middle East and Sub-Saharan Africa. Neem tree is also considered sacred by Indians till date.
Neem Oil Seeds and Fruits of this bitter plant are involved in the preparation of this bitter, deeply green, bitter oil. Some of the chemical components in the leaves and fruits makes them very bitter and is being used for various purposes in the traditional medicine. The characterized bitterness in neem is due to a set of compounds called as “triterpenes” called as limonoids. Some of the named compounds in neem are nimbin, nimbidin, nimbidol, nimbosterol, nimbolin and azadirachtin. Neem products have been observed to be anthelmintic, antifungal, anti diabetic, antibacterial, antiviral, contraceptive and sedative. Neem products are also used in selectively controlling pests in plants. It is considered a major component in Ayurvedic and Unani medicine  and is particularly prescribed for skin disease. Neem has been used for almost any kind of infection in the traditional medicine. It is used as an anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, anti-malarial, antiseptic and is also used to treat skin diseases.   Technical Details

Botanical NameAzadirachta indica
FamilyMeliaceae
Part UsedSeeds, Fruits
OriginIndia
Mode of ExtractionCold Pressed
Main ConstituentsGlycerides, stearodiolein, palmitodiolein, oleopalmitostearin, oleodipalmein
DescriptionClear Transparent Liquid
AppearenceLight brown to dark brown coloured liquid
Organoleptic PropertiesPungent bitter herbal odour and taste
Refractive index at 20 °C1.468-1.472
Specific Gravity at 20 °C0.910-0.940
SolubilityAlmost insoluble in water, soluble in other organic solvents
StorageWell closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers

Use: In pharmaceutical aid, health tonics, blood purifier, ayurvedic and herbal preparations, as a natural insecticide


Ask for Quote

Sweet Almond Oil

REQUEST CALLBACK

Prunus amygladus also commonly called as Almonds is an edible drupe similar to mangoes  with a seed inside the hard shell. Almonds are sold as blanched nuts and is the mostly demanded nut all over the world. The almond tree is a deciduous tree with large trunks and leaves and bears drupe in the fruiting seasons. The Almond is native to Mediterranean region and has been transported to many parts of the world including California.
Sweet Almond Oil Almond oil is extracted from the hard nut or seed found in the drupe. Almond oil which is slightly yellow in colour has been recommended by the cosmeticians as an oil of beauty. Almond is also been used a flavourful nut in the cuisine for desserts. It is commonly  used to treat dry, chapped skin and  contains mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, D, and E. Almond oil is a clear, pale yellow, odourless liquid, with a bland, nutty taste. It consists chiefly of Olein, with a small proportion of the Glyceride of Linolic Acid and other Glycerides.  Sweet almond oil is used as a carrier oil inAromatherapy  together with other  essential oils. It is externally  used in massage and skin care associated with eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis and sunburn.   Technical Details

Botanical NamePrunus amygdalus
FamilyRosaceae
Part UsedSeeds
OriginIndia
Mode of ExtractionCold Pressed
Main ConstituentsMixture of different fatty acids
DescriptionClear Transparent Liquid
AppearenceColorless or pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic propertiesBland taste
Refractive index at 20 °C1.4593-1.4646
Specific Gravity at 20 °C0.910-0.915
SolubilityInsoluble in water; slightly soluble in alcohol; miscible in other organic solvents
StorageWell closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers

Use : In perfumery, manufacturing fine soaps; as lubricant for delicate mechanisms such as watches, firearms, etc.


Ask for Quote

 
X


Explore More Products

Contact via E-mail
Contact via SMS
Herbal Bio Solutions (Unit Of Scientific International)
Meenakshi Sharma (Director)
1590, FF, Madarsa Road, Kashmere Gate ,
Delhi - 110006, India
Call Us: 
Call Response Rate: 46%
Share Us :
F G T L



Home  |   Profile   |  Our Products  |  Site Map  |   Contact Us   |   Mobile Site

© Herbal Bio Solutions (Unit Of Scientific International). All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Herbal Bio Solutions (Unit Of Scientific International)