Offering unique herbal oilsHerbal Bio Solutions
Essential OilsEssential OilsEssential Oils
Herbal Bio SolutionsHerbal Bio Solutions
Product Range
Herbal Extracts
Essential Oils

Ajwain Oil

Apricot Oil

Avacado Oil

Basil Oil

Black Pepper Oil

Cajeput Oil

Calendula Oil

Caraway Oil

Cardamom Oil

Cedar Wood Oil

Chamomile Oil

Cinnamon Oil

Citronella Oil

Clove Oil

Coriander Oil

Cypress Oil

Dill Seed Oil

Garlic Oil

Geranium Oil

Ginger Oil

Jasmine Oil

Jojoba Oil

Juniperberry Oil

Lavender Oil

Lemon Oil

Mandarin Oil

Marjoram Oil

Nutmeg Oil

Orange Oil

Peppermint Oil

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Rosemary Oil

Thyme Oil

Ylang Ylang Oil

Wintergreen Oil

Wheat Germ Oil

Brazilian Natural Extracts
Bio Agri Products
Chinese Herbal Extract
Technology Papers
Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Cypress Oil

Our Brand

 

Cypress Oil

 

Cypress-Oil

Cypress Oil is obtained from Cupressus sempervirens. Cypress is the name applied to many plants, which is a conifer of northern temperate regions. Most they are trees, while a few are shrubs. Cypress oil has a woody, slightly spicy and refreshing masculine smell. The oil is colorless to very pale yellow in color and watery in viscosity. The main components of cypress oil are A-pinene, camphene, sabinene, B-pinene, D-3carene, myrcene, a-terpinene, terpinolene, linalool, bornyl acetate, cedrol and cadinene. Cypress oil has a calming and soothing effect on the irritable, angry and stressed-out person and has a valuable effect as a vasoconstrictor on varicose veins and hemorrhoids. It is beneficial in conditions of excess fluid, such as bleeding, nosebleeds, heavy menstruation, heavy perspiration, cough and bronchitis, hemorrhages and fluid retention. The antis pasmodic action is very useful for asthma, whooping cough, bronchitis, emphysema and influenza.



Technical Details
Botanical Name Cupressus sempervirens
Family Cupressaceae
Parts Used Leaves
Origin India
Mode of Extraction Steam Distillation
Main Constituents Alphapinene, Betapinene, Limonene, caryophylene, camphene, terpeneol, cyprus camphor and other sesque terpenes.
Description Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearence Pale yellow liquid
Organoleptic properties Characteristic herbal and aromatic odour and taste
Specific Gravity at 20 °C 0.880 - 0.890
Solubility Insoluble in water; 1 volume soluble in 4 volumes of alcohol

Storage: Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Use:: In perfumery, flavor raw materials, health tonics, ayurvedic preparations, herbal cosmetics and aromatherapy oils


© Herbal Bio Solutions All Rights Reserved. (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited