Citronella oil is one of the essential oils obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of Cymbopogan. The oil is used extensively as a source of perfumery. It contains the chemicals such as citronellal, citronellol and geraniol. These chemicals find extensive use in soap, perfumery, cosmetic and flavoring industries throughout the world. Citronella oil is also a renowned plant -based insect repellent and has been registered for this use in the United States since 1948. The United states Environmental Protection agency considers oil of citronella as a bio -pesticide with a non-toxic mode of action. Research also shows that citronella oil has strong anti fungal properties, and is effective in calming barking dogs.
Technical Details
| Botanical Name | Cymbopogon nardus |
| Family | Cardiopteridaceae |
| Part Used | Leaves and Stems |
| Origin | India |
| Mode of Extraction | Steam Distillation |
| Main Constituents | Geraniol, citronellal, limonene, citronelol, dipentene and linalool |
| Description | Clear Transparent Liquid |
| Appearence | Colourless to pale yellow liquid |
| Organoleptic properties | Pleasant citrus odour |
| Refractive index at 20 °C | 1.468-1.473 |
| Specific Gravity at 20 °C | 0.897-0912 |
| Solubility | Slightly soluble in water soluble in 10 volumes of 80% alcohol |
Storage: Well closed in air tight containers away from sunlight and heat preferably in amber color glass containers.
Uses:As perfume, insect repellent