Offering unique herbal oilsHerbal Bio Solutions
Essential OilsEssential OilsEssential Oils
Herbal Bio SolutionsHerbal Bio Solutions
Product Range
Herbal Extracts
Essential Oils

Ajwain Oil

Apricot Oil

Avacado Oil

Basil Oil

Black Pepper Oil

Cajeput Oil

Calendula Oil

Caraway Oil

Cardamom Oil

Cedar Wood Oil

Chamomile Oil

Cinnamon Oil

Citronella Oil

Clove Oil

Coriander Oil

Cypress Oil

Dill Seed Oil

Garlic Oil

Geranium Oil

Ginger Oil

Jasmine Oil

Jojoba Oil

Juniperberry Oil

Lavender Oil

Lemon Oil

Mandarin Oil

Marjoram Oil

Nutmeg Oil

Orange Oil

Peppermint Oil

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Rosemary Oil

Thyme Oil

Ylang Ylang Oil

Wintergreen Oil

Wheat Germ Oil

Brazilian Natural Extracts
Bio Agri Products
Chinese Herbal Extract
Technology Papers
Home  »  Essential Oils  »  Avacado Oil

Our Brand

 

Avacado Oil

 

Avacado-Oil

Avocado oil is extracted from the fruits of Persea Americana commonly known as avocado. It is a tree native to the State of Puebla in Mexico. Avocados are commercially valuable fruit and are cultivated in tropical climates throughout the world, producing a green -skinned, pear -shaped fruit that ripens after harvesting. It is used as an ingredient in food and as cooking oil. It is having regenerative and moisturizing properties and hence is used in cosmetics. It is also used as a carrier oil for other flavors. It is high in monounsaturated fats and Vitamin E. As a culinary oil, avocado oil compares well with olive oil. Like olive oil, avocado oil is one of few vegetable oils not derived from seeds; it is pressed from the fleshy pulp surrounding the avocado pit.







Technical Details
Botanical Name Persea americana
Common Name Avocado, Alligator Pear (English); Aguacate, Palta (Spanish)
Family lauraceae
Parts Used Fruit
Origin India
Mode Of Extraction Steam Distillation
Active Components Oleic acid, Linolic acid, Palmitic acid
Description Clear Transparent Liquid
Appearance Colourless to slightly yellowish brown coloured liquid
OrganolepticProperties Sweet smell and Bland Taste Taste
Refractive Index 1.4593 - 1.4646
Specific Gravity 0.910-0.915
Solubility

Insoluble in water, Soluble in Organic solvents


Storage: Well Closed in Air Tight containers away from sunlight and heat. Amber colour Glass containers are preferable
Uses: As a fragrance and flavor ingredient, Aromatherapy oils, spa's oils, as a herbal ingredient in cosmetic and medicinal Products.


© Herbal Bio Solutions All Rights Reserved. (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited